Latest Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 dumps questions and Answers, 1Y0-401 PDF | 100% Free

1Y0-401 exam, citrix , , 0 Comments

Online Practice test Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers, easy access to 1Y0-401 dumps enhance your skills and experience, 1Y0-401 PDF online Download, BestfreesOftwareWindows updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full 1Y0-401 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/1Y0-401.html (Total Questions: 449 Q&A)

[PDF] Free Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ntBu_cZoBcLevyFChgbXwwmU2XO8GNS_

[PDF] Free Full Citrix pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1TyFW11HuVw83p1FxWCBWsa06QivBJVPF

Citrix Education – 401: http://training.citrix.com/mod/ctxcatalog/course.php?id=1188

Latest effective Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which action should an architect avoid recommending when designing a monitoring solution?
A. Installing vendor-supplied tools to monitor physical hardware
B. Installing Command Center to monitor NetScaler appliances
C. Installing agents onto NetScaler appliances to monitor utilization
D. Installing Citrix Director to monitor the XenDesktop environment
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
An architect is recommending an antivirus policy for Provisioning Services servers that are being used to provision
pooled desktops. Which two options should the architect recommend for optimal performance? (Choose two.)
A. Enable scan on read
B. Prohibit write cache scanning
C. Increase scheduled scanning frequency
D. Exclude scanning of the target device drivers
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 3
Why does installing Windows applications into an image help manage the image release process?
A. Because it reduces application deployment time
B. Because it standardizes the application deployment process
C. Because it facilitates the use of App-V packages
D. Because it automatically deploys the latest drivers and patches
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
Scenario:
CGE acquires a small energy company that is running MGMT, a proprietary 16-bit application. A Citrix Architect is
tasked with deploying this application to the Executives/Management end-user group. The CIO mandates that a
FlexCast
model must be chosen that resembles this end-user group\\’s existing delivery strategy.
It is important that a single-image deployment is utilized and that management effort is kept to a minimum for the update
process. The availability of a fast rollback plan must also be available after upgrades, since it can often result in system
instability.
Why is deploying MGMT as Hosted VDI Static the best solution?
A. It allows the installation of custom applications.
B. It is easy to manage.
C. It meets the high-performance application demands of the Executives/Management end-user group.
D. It allows the Executives/Management end-user group to share desktops.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 5
The company plans to reduce their storage requirement by using thin provisioning with XenServer hosts. Which storage
option should the architect verify for capability in the current environment?
A. NFS
B. CIFS
C. iSCSI
D. Fibre Channel
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
Why does using Windows Event logs help the company comply with its security policy?
A. Because they are centralized, industry-standard logs that are easily queried
B. Because they use password-protection for added security
C. Because they contain detailed records of user authentication activity
D. Because they collect data from multiple devices
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its server workloads and provide a virtual solution to all of its end users. CGE is looking for an
image management process that is scalable, but would like to limit infrastructure requirements.
How should the architect design the image management process using Provisioning Services?
A. Deploy two Provisioning Services servers in each datacenter, install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer
virtual machine prepared as the master image, and include the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) and the target device
software.
B. Deploy two Provisioning Services servers in each datacenter, install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer
virtual machine prepared as the master image, and install the target device software and Citrix Receiver.
C. Deploy one Provisioning Services server in each datacenter, install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer
virtual machine prepared as the master image, install the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA), and convert the virtual machine
image to a template.
D. Deploy one Provisioning Services server in each datacenter, install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer
virtual machine prepared as the master image, install the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA), and copy the virtual machine
image using Fast Clone.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 8
Scenario:
Each XenServer host is configured with two bonded 10GB NICs for storage, management, and guest VM networking.
The CIO would like to see network traffic distributed across all links to maximize the utilization of each link. All switches
support 802.3ad and adaptive load balancing.
How should the architect configure XenServer?
A. Using active-active bonding
B. Using active-passive bonding
C. Using XenSever MPIO redundancy
D. Using LACP bonding
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 9
Scenario:
CGE is experiencing numerous issues with its existing profile management solution. The Citrix Architect managing the
project is tasked with designing a solution that alleviates existing issues and, if possible, minimizes the loss of existing
customizations. Configuration changes need to be implemented quickly and with minimal complexity.
Why does enabling file and folder exclusions when configuring group profiles benefit CGE\\’s Sales end- user group?
A. It minimizes the required storage needed for folder redirection.
B. It simplifies home drive cleanup.
C. It improves application performance.
D. It allows faster logons and logoffs.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
Which option requires the fewest components to implement a fault-tolerant, load-balanced solution for end- user access
at each datacenter?
A. Two StoreFront servers in a single StoreFront server group.
B. Two NetScalers in a high availability pair, with load balancing pointing to a single StoreFront server.
C. Three NetScalers in a cluster, with load balancing pointing to two StoreFront servers belonging to the same
StoreFront server group.
D. Two NetScalers in a high availability pair, with load balancing pointing to two StoreFront servers belonging to the
same StoreFront server group.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 11
Which IOPS figures must an architect take into account when determining the IOPS requirements for a user group?
A. logical, logon, and raw
B. functional, logoff, and boot
C. steady state, boot, and raw
D. steady state, logon, and boot
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
Individual users in the Radiology group want to install a variety of third-party tools to analyze the images they use. They
also need to be able to analyze a centrally stored image database that they access remotely.
Which XenDesktop (FlexCast) model should the architect recommend to achieve this goal?
A. Hosted shared
B. Hosted VDI
C. Streamed VHD
D. Local VM
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its infrastructure workloads and provide a virtual solution to all end users. The infrastructure
workloads include Delivery Controllers, StoreFront servers, License Servers, and Microsoft SQL Servers for databases.
What is the benefit of using the Local VM FlexCast model?
A. It is compatible with tablet devices.
B. It offers the greatest level of end-user personalization.
C. It supports a variety of hardware configurations from a single image.
D. It allows remote access to applications.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 14
Scenario:
CGE acquires a small energy company that is running MGMT, a proprietary 16-bit application. A Citrix Architect is
tasked with deploying this application to the Executives/Management end-user group. The CIO mandates that a
FlexCast
model must be chosen that resembles this end-user group\\’s existing delivery strategy.
It is important that a single-image deployment is utilized and that management effort is kept to a minimum for the update
process. The availability of a fast rollback plan must also be available after upgrades, since it can often result in system
instability.
Why is deploying MGMT as a published application on Windows Server 2012 R2 with Provisioning Services the best
solution?
A. It offers a faster change process.
B. End users are already comfortable working in a shared environment.
C. It prevents XenApp server crashes.
D. It enables faster rollbacks.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 15
Scenario: The company is designing a cost-efficient environment for the call center workers. The IT department is
replacing the existing thin clients with newer models.
What are the benefits of using hosted shared servers with Provisioning Services?
A. Highest user density and lowest cost
B. Highest level of user personalization
C. Rapid provisioning and highest user density with the lowest storage requirement
D. Lowest cost and highest application compatibility
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 16
Why should disk and network I/O be used to identify bottlenecks?
A. Excessive disk and network I/O will slow the creation of new sessions.
B. Excessive disk and network I/O on the data collector will slow down Web Interface authentication.
C. Excessive disk and network I/O on the data collector will slow down application enumeration.
D. Excessive disk and network I/O on the XenApp server will affect the local host cache.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 17
How can the architect identify if the Delivery Controller is the source of a bottleneck?
A. Identify excessive memory and network utilization
B. Identify excessive CPU consumption
C. Identify excessive disk and network I/O
D. Identify excessive disk I/O and page file utilization
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 18
Scenario: The company is designing a cost-efficient environment for the call center workers. The IT department is
replacing the existing thin clients with newer models.
What are the benefits of using Hosted VDI by using cloned VM templates?
A. Highest user density and lowest cost
B. Highest level of user personalization
C. Lowest storage performance requirement and highest user density
D. Rapid provisioning
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 19
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the existing PXE solution.
The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network.
How should the architect recommend that a highly available multi-homed Provisioning Services server configuration be
implemented?
A. By installing multiple NICs in the Provisioning Services server in each datacenter
B. By deploying one Provisioning Services server in the primary and one in the secondary datacenter
C. By deploying two Provisioning Services servers in the same datacenter
D. By using NetScaler with GSLB to load balance the Provisioning Services servers in each datacenter
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 20
Scenario:
CGE wants to upgrade to SQL Server 2014 in order to support backend SQL databases that will support the next Citrix
environment. The key requirement is high availability for all nodes in the different geographical regions.
Individuals in the Research end-user group need to be able to remotely access a centrally stored database.
Which FlexCast model should the Citrix architect recommend for this group?
A. Hosted Shared
B. Hosted VDI
C. Streamed VHD
D. Local VM
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 21
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its infrastructure workloads and provide a virtual solution to all end users. The infrastructure
workloads include Delivery Controllers, StoreFront servers, License Servers, and Microsoft SQL Servers for databases.
What is the benefit of using Streamed VHD?
A. It leverages local client hardware.
B. It provides the greatest level of end-user personalization.
C. It supports a variety of hardware configurations from a single image.
D. It allows remote access to applications.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 22
The company is implementing XenDesktop globally for desktop virtualization.
How should the architect recommend installment of controllers for high availability?
A. Install one controller in London and one in Paris
B. Install one controller in New York and one in Hong Kong
C. Install one controller in Hong Kong and one in Tokyo
D. Install one controller in New York and one in London
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 23
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its infrastructure workloads and provide a virtual solution to all end users. The infrastructure
workloads include Delivery Controllers, StoreFront servers, License Servers, and Microsoft SQL Servers for databases.
Why is creating resource pools comprising a maximum of eight XenServer hosts, performing daily backups of the
infrastructure workloads, and using third-party backups for the desktops the best design solution?
A. It addresses all customer requirements by ensuring appropriate design of resource pools, high availability for critical
workloads, and a new storage solution for disaster recovery purposes. In addition, it accounts for Server OS and
Desktop OS machine characteristics.
B. It ensures simple setup with redundancy and meets the requirement of separating OS types.
C. It bases resource pools on roles, and facilitates the movement of workloads from one resource pool to another in the
event of maintenance or disaster recovery.
D. It ensures the separation of infrastructure and virtual desktop workloads and optimizes performance and high
availability.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 24
Which three statements are true regarding the Radiology group? (Choose three.)
A. Mobility is important to Radiology users.
B. Mobility is unimportant to Radiology users.
C. Virtualization resource requirements are high.
D. Smooth Roaming is important to Radiology users.
E. Virtualization resource requirements are moderate.
F. Smooth Roaming is unimportant to radiology users.
Correct Answer: BCD


QUESTION 25
Scenario:
An analysis of CGE\\’s applications shows that 98% are compatible with Windows 8 64-bit and Windows Server 2012.
The remaining applications are incompatible with a 64-bit operating system. Which solution should a Citrix Architect
recommend to enable the delivery of the incompatible applications?
A. Use VM Hosted Apps to deliver the incompatible applications from a Windows 7 32-bit desktop.
B. Use an existing XenApp 6.5 farm to deliver the incompatible applications using a 64-bit desktop.
C. Stream the application with Microsoft App-V and deliver the incompatible applications using a 64-bit desktop.
D. Publish the applications from a XenApp 7.6 session host to deliver the incompatible applications to a 64-bit desktop.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 26
Which change to the corporate Windows 7 client would prevent single sign-on to the infrastructure using the end user\\’s
Active Directory account?
A. A Smart Card reader is installed to allow the end user to log on with an X509 certificate issued by the Active Directory
Certificate Authority.
B. The workstation has the \\’Interactive login: Do not display last user name\\’ policy applied and enforced by Group
Policy Object (GPO).
C. The native Windows Receiver is removed and end users can access the environment using the HTML Receiver
through a web browser.
D. The Windows workstation is joined to a different domain than where the end user account resides, and the two
domains are in the same forest.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 27
Scenario:
CGE\\’s security officer states that, for compliance reasons, all network traffic between Delivery Controllers, StoreFront
servers, and NetScalers must be encrypted.
Which type of encryption should a Citrix Architect recommend?
A. SecureICA
B. IPsec
C. SSL
D. L2TP
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 28
How should the architect configure high availability (HA) on a NAS device share so that Provisioning Services has
constant access to Provisioning Services images?
A. By using storage replication between multiple NAS devices
B. By using Distributed File Services Replication (DFSR) between multiple NAS devices.
C. By using DNS Round Robin.
D. By using XenServer with HA enabled.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 29
Why should memory and network utilization be used to identify bottlenecks?
A. Excessive memory and network utilization will slow the loading of vDisks and cache files by Provisioning Services
B. Excessive memory and network utilization on the vDisk store will slow down the PXE boot process.
C. Excessive memory and network utilization can increase fragmentation of the TFTP boot strap file.
D. Excessive memory and network utilization can increase fragmentation of the vDisks.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 30
How many Provisioning Services servers should the architect install in each of the three farms?
A.
B. One server in each farm
C. Two servers in each farm
D. Two servers in the primary farm, two servers in the secondary farm, and one server in the remaining farm
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 31
How should the architect implement high availability (HA) with 12 NetScaler appliances?
A. In each datacenter, deploy an HA pair in the internal network for load balancing and an HA pair in the DMZ for
Gateway traffic.
B. In each datacenter, deploy an HA pair in the internal network for Gateway traffic and an HA pair in the DMZ for load
balancing.
C. Create three NetScaler virtual servers configured with the subnets of the three sites, and bind them to redirection
policies that are configured in ICA Proxy mode using the StoreFront server.
D. Create six NetScaler virtual servers in HA pairs configured with the subnets of the three sites, and bind them to
redirection policies that are configured in ICA Proxy mode using the StoreFront server.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 32
What should a Citrix Architect do to simplify printer driver management for CGE\\’s Back Office end-user group?
A. Use the Citrix Universal Print Server.
B. Enforce the use of the Citrix Universal Printer Driver.
C. Manually install printer drivers on the XenApp servers.
D. Modify the printer driver format of the Citrix Universal Printer Driver.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 33
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its server workloads and provide a virtual solution to all of its end users. CGE is looking for an
image management process that is scalable, but would like to limit infrastructure requirements.
Why is Provisioning Services the best image management method for this environment?
A. It provides centralized image management.
B. It reduces the storage footprint.
C. It reduces network traffic.
D. It reduces infrastructure server requirements.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 34
Scenario:
CGE has a new XenApp image for hosting office applications and will use Provisioning Services to deploy the servers
hosting these applications. However, CGE is concerned that their current strategy for deploying antivirus definition
updates
will reduce the performance of the provisioned servers.
Additionally, the Security team is concerned about the frequency of the antivirus definition updates and would like to
have as many updates as possible without reducing performance of the provisioned disk.
Which change should a Citrix Architect recommend to CGE\\’s current strategy for deploying antivirus definitions?
A. Configure the antivirus client to store definition updates on a CIFS share.
B. Restart the servers each day to clear the Provisioning Services write cache.
C. Configure the antivirus client to store definition updates on a locally, non-provisioned disk.
D. Disable automatic antivirus definition updates and update the definitions manually during each Provisioning Services
image update.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 35
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its infrastructure workloads and provide a virtual solution to all end users. The infrastructure
workloads include Delivery Controllers, StoreFront servers, License Servers, and Microsoft SQL Servers for databases.
What are the benefits of using Hosted VDI by using cloned VM templates?
A. It provides the highest end-user density at the lowest cost.
B. It offers the greatest level of end-user personalization and control.
C. It offers the lowest storage performance requirement and the highest end-user density.
D. It facilitates rapid provisioning.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 36
What are the benefits of using SSL to meet the company\\’s compliance requirements?
A. It eliminates the need to distribute an internal root certificate
B. It encrypts end-to-end traffic from remote users
C. It is required to enable the SSL Relay service
D. It provides secure internal and external network communication
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 37
Scenario: Some contractors require access to various corporate applications. They must also be able to install their own
application within the environment for testing purposes.
Which two delivery methods fulfill these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Hosted server OS with Profile Management enabled
B. Pooled hosted desktop OS with Personal vDisk enabled
C. Hosted server OS with persistent server operating system
D. Assigned hosted desktop OS with persistent desktop operating system
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 38
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its infrastructure workloads and provide a virtual solution to all end users. The infrastructure
workloads include Delivery Controllers, StoreFront servers, License Servers, and Microsoft SQL Servers for databases.
Why is creating a resource pool comprising a maximum of eight XenServer hosts, backing up virtual workloads on a
daily basis, and using third-party backups for the desktops the best design solution?
A. It ensures the logical separation of infrastructure and virtual desktop workloads, and facilitates easier management
and expansion capabilities.
B. It provides workload flexibility to more efficiently leverage available resources within a resource pool, and facilitates
expansion options. In addition, daily backups create minimal downtime for critical workloads.
C. It separates infrastructure and virtual desktop workloads according to resource usage characteristics to avoid
conflicts. In addition, it provides critical database services with sufficient workload-specific resources and failover
capabilities.
D. It ensures the logical separation of all workloads and virtual desktops. In addition, the backup solution reduces the
risk of data loss and minimizes downtime.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 39
Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its server workloads and provide a virtual solution to all of its end users. CGE is looking for an
image management process that is scalable, but would like to limit infrastructure requirements.
How should the architect design the image management process using Windows Deployment Services?
A. Prepare an existing machine as the master image.
B. Install a new Windows image utilizing a XenServer virtual machine prepared as the master image, install the Virtual
Delivery Agent (VDA), and run SysPrep on the virtual machine.
C. Use a XenServer virtual machine to install a new Windows image with MAK prepared as the master image, and
ensure the image has two network cards.
D. Run the Capture Image Wizard on an existing machine.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 40
Which reason explains why a Citrix Architect would identify the SQL environment as a cause of potential issues in
CGE\\’s current deployment?
A. Use of SQL authentication
B. Lack of backup and restoration procedures
C. Lack of identical servers in different datacenters
D. Network bandwidth between congested datacenters
Correct Answer: B

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 YouTube videos:

BestfreesOftwareWindows updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,citrix,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 exam dumps for free to get the full 1Y0-401 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/1Y0-401.html (Total Questions:449 Q&As)

[PDF] Free Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-401 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ntBu_cZoBcLevyFChgbXwwmU2XO8GNS_

[PDF] Free Full Citrix pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1TyFW11HuVw83p1FxWCBWsa06QivBJVPF

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 1Y0-401 coupon

related: https://www.bestfreesoftwarewindows.com/latest-eccouncil-ceh-v9-312-50v9-dumps/