[Latest Dumps] EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50 Dumps VCE Youtube Demo Practice Questions Update (Q1-Q20)

312-50 exam, EC-COUNCIL , , , , 0 Comments

Latest EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50 dumps pdf practice materials ans study guides download free try from lead4pass. “Ethical Hacker Certified” is the name of EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker https://www.lead4pass.com/312-50.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real EC-COUNCIL exam. New EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50 dumps exam training resources in PDF format free update. Helpful EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50 dumps vce demo update free shared, pass the EC-COUNCIL 312-50 exam easily in the first attempt.

Google drive EC-COUNCIL 312-50 dumps pdf free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ZIEFJm37L9OXt6cGMYBF9Ja4vpZ63Qus

Google drive EC-COUNCIL 712-50 dumps pdf free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jXRPn_Gx9Aa-BUwKyEZPVDEpZnVFykv9
2018 New Lpi LPIC-2 117-202 Dumps Exam Practice Update
Update EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50 dumps VCE to have a free try:
312-50 dumps

EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers (Q1-Q20)

QUESTION 1
Where should a security tester be looking for information that could be used by an attacker against an organization? (Select all that apply)
A. CHAT rooms
B. WHOIS database
C. News groups
D. Web sites
E. Search engines
F. Organization’s own web site
Correct Answer: ABCDEF

Explanation:
A Security tester should search for information everywhere that he/she can access. You never know where you find that small piece of information that could penetrate a strong defense.

QUESTION 2
What are the two basic types of attacks?(Choose two.
A. DoS
B. Passive
C. Sniffing
D. Active
E. Cracking
Correct Answer: BD

Explanation:
Passive and active attacks are the two basic types of attacks.

QUESTION 3
The United Kingdom (UK) he passed a law that makes hacking into an unauthorized network a felony.
The law states:
Section 1 of the Act refers to unauthorized access to computer material. This states that a person commits an offence if he causes a computer to perform any function with intent to secure unauthorized access to any program or data held in any computer. For a successful conviction under this part of the Act, the prosecution must prove that the access secured is unauthorized and that the suspect knew that this was the case. This section is designed to deal with commonor-graden hacking.
Section 2 of the deals with unauthorized access with intent to commit or facilitate the commission of further offences. An offence is committed under Section 2 if a Section 1 offence has been committed and there is the intention of committing or facilitating a further offense (any offence which attacks a custodial sentence of more than five years, not necessarily one covered but the Act). Even if it is not possible to prove the intent to commit the further offence, the Section 1 offence is still committed.
Section 3 Offences cover unauthorized modification of computer material, which generally means the creation and distribution of viruses. For conviction to succeed there must have been the intent to cause the modifications and knowledge that the modification had not been authorized
What is the law called?
A. Computer Misuse Act 1990
B. Computer incident Act 2000
C. Cyber Crime Law Act 2003
D. Cyber Space Crime Act 1995
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
Computer Misuse Act (1990) creates three criminal offences:

QUESTION 4
Snort has been used to capture packets on the network. On studying the packets, the penetration tester finds it to be abnormal. If you were the penetration tester, why would you find this abnormal?
(Note: The student is being tested on concept learnt during passive OS fingerprinting, basic TCP/IP connection concepts and the ability to read packet signatures from a sniff dumo.)
05/20-17:06:45.061034 192.160.13.4:31337 -> 172.16.1.101:1 TCP TTL:44 TOS:0x10 ID:242 ***FRP** Seq: 0XA1D95 Ack: 0x53 Win: 0x400
05/20-17:06:58.685879 192.160.13.4:31337 -> 172.16.1.101:1024 TCP TTL:44 TOS:0x10 ID:242 ***FRP** Seg: 0XA1D95 Ack: 0x53 Win: 0x400
What is odd about this attack? (Choose the most appropriate statement)
A. This is not a spoofed packet as the IP stack has increasing numbers for the three flags.
B. This is back orifice activity as the scan comes from port 31337.
C. The attacker wants to avoid creating a sub-carrier connection that is not normally valid.
D. There packets were created by a tool; they were not created by a standard IP stack.
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Port 31337 is normally used by Back Orifice. Note that 31337 is hackers spelling of `elite’, meaning `elite hackers’.

QUESTION 5
Your company trainee Sandra asks you which are the four existing Regional Internet Registry (RIR’s)?
A. APNIC, PICNIC, ARIN, LACNIC
B. RIPE NCC, LACNIC, ARIN, APNIC
C. RIPE NCC, NANIC, ARIN, APNIC
D. RIPE NCC, ARIN, APNIC, LATNIC
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
All other answers include non existing organizations (PICNIC, NANIC, LATNIC).

QUESTION 6
A very useful resource for passively gathering information about a target company is:
A. Host scanning
B. Whois search
C. Traceroute
D. Ping sweep
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
A, C & D are “Active” scans, the question says: “Passively”

QUESTION 7
You receive an email with the following message:
Hello Steve,
We are having technical difficulty in restoring user database record after the recent blackout. Your account data is corrupted. 312-50 dumps Please logon to the SuperEmailServices.com and change your password.
http://[email protected]/support/logon.htm
If you do not reset your password within 7 days, your account will be permanently disabled locking you out from our e-mail services.
Sincerely,
Technical Support
SuperEmailServices
From this e-mail you suspect that this message was sent by some hacker since you have been using their e-mail services for the last 2 years and they have never sent out an e-mail such as this. You also observe the URL in the message and confirm your suspicion about 0xde.0xad.0xbde.0xef which looks like hexadecimal numbers. You immediately enter the following at Windows 2000 command prompt:
Ping 0xde.0xad.0xbe.0xef
You get a response with a valid IP address.
What is the obstructed IP address in the e-mail URL?
A. 222.173.190.239
B. 233.34.45.64
C. 54.23.56.55
D. 199.223.23.45
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
0x stands for hexadecimal and DE=222, AD=173, BE=190 and EF=239

QUESTION 8
Which of the following tools are used for footprinting?(Choose four.
A. Sam Spade
B. NSLookup
C. Traceroute
D. Neotrace
E. Cheops
Correct Answer: ABCD

Explanation:
All of the tools listed are used for footprinting except Cheops.

QUESTION 9
According to the CEH methodology, what is the next step to be performed after footprinting?
A. Enumeration
B. Scanning
C. System Hacking
D. Social Engineering
E. Expanding Influence
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Once footprinting has been completed, scanning should be attempted next. Scanning should take place on two distinct levels: network and host.

QUESTION 10
NSLookup is a good tool to use to gain additional information about a target network. What does the following command accomplish? nslookup
> server
> set type =any
> ls -d
A. Enables DNS spoofing
B. Loads bogus entries into the DNS table
C. Verifies zone security
D. Performs a zone transfer
E. Resets the DNS cache
Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
If DNS has not been properly secured, the command sequence displayed above will perform a zone transfer.

QUESTION 11
While footprinting a network, what port/service should you look for to attempt a zone transfer?
A. 53 UDP
B. 53 TCP
C. 25 UDP
D. 25 TCP
E. 161 UDP
F. 22 TCP
G. 60 TCP
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
IF TCP port 53 is detected, the opportunity to attempt a zone transfer is there.

QUESTION 12
What is a NULL scan?
A. A scan in which all flags are turned off
B. A scan in which certain flags are off
C. A scan in which all flags are on
D. A scan in which the packet size is set to zero
E. A scan with a illegal packet size
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
A null scan has all flags turned off.

QUESTION 13
What is the proper response for a NULL scan if the port is open?
A. SYN
B. ACK
C. FIN
D. PSH
E. RST
F. No response
Correct Answer: F

Explanation:
A NULL scan will have no response if the port is open.

QUESTION 14
Which of the following statements about a zone transfer correct?(Choose three.
A. A zone transfer is accomplished with the DNS
B. A zone transfer is accomplished with the nslookup service
C. A zone transfer passes all zone information that a DNS server maintains
D. A zone transfer passes all zone information that a nslookup server maintains
E. A zone transfer can be prevented by blocking all inbound TCP port 53 connections
F. Zone transfers cannot occur on the Internet
Correct Answer: ACE

Explanation:
Securing DNS servers should be a priority of the organization. Hackers obtaining DNS information can discover a wealth of information about an organization.
This information can be used to further exploit the network.

QUESTION 15
You have the SOA presented below in your Zone. Your secondary servers have not been able to contact your primary server to synchronize information. How long will the secondary servers attempt to contact the primary server before it considers that zone is dead and stops responding to queries? collegae.edu.SOA,cikkye.edu ipad.college.edu. (200302028 3600 3600 604800 3600)
A. One day
B. One hour
C. One week
D. One month
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
The numbers represents the following values:
200302028; se = serial number
3600; ref = refresh = 1h
3600; ret = update retry = 1h
604800; ex = expiry = 1w
3600; min = minimum TTL = 1h

QUESTION 16
Sara is using the nslookup command to craft queries to list all DNS information (such as Name Servers, host names, MX records, CNAME records, glue records (delegation for child Domains), zone serial number, TimeToLive (TTL) records, etc) for a Domain. What do you think Sara is trying to accomplish? Select the best answer.
A. A zone harvesting
B. A zone transfer
C. A zone update
D. A zone estimate
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
The zone transfer is the method a secondary DNS server uses to update its information from the primary DNS server. DNS servers within a domain are organized using a master-slave method where the slaves get updated DNS information from the master DNS. One should configure the master DNS server to allow zone transfers only from secondary (slave) DNS servers but this is often not implemented. By connecting to a specific DNS server and successfully issuing the ls d domain-name > file-name you have initiated a zone transfer.

QUESTION 17
A zone file consists of which of the following Resource Records (RRs)?
A. DNS, NS, AXFR, and MX records
B. DNS, NS, PTR, and MX records
C. SOA, NS, AXFR, and MX records
D. SOA, NS, A, and MX records
Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
The zone file typically contains the following records:
SOA Start Of Authority
NS Name Server record
MX Mail eXchange record
A Address record

QUESTION 18
Let’s imagine three companies (A, B and C), all competing in a challenging global environment. Company A and B are working together in developing a product that will generate a major competitive advantage for them. Company A has a secure DNS server while company B has a DNS server vulnerable to spoofing. 312-50 dumps With a spoofing attack on the DNS server of company B, company C gains access to outgoing e-mails from company B. How do you prevent DNS spoofing? (Select the Best Answer.)
A. Install DNS logger and track vulnerable packets
B. Disable DNS timeouts
C. Install DNS Anti-spoofing
D. Disable DNS Zone Transfer
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Implement DNS Anit-Spoofing measures to prevent DNS Cache Pollution to occur.

QUESTION 19
Which DNS resource record can indicate how long any “DNS poisoning” could last?
A. MX
B. SOA
C. NS
D. TIMEOUT
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
The SOA contains information of secondary servers, update intervals and expiration times.

QUESTION 20
Joseph was the Web site administrator for the Mason Insurance in New York, who’s main Web site was located at www.masonins.com. Joseph uses his laptop computer regularly to administer the Web site. One night, Joseph received an urgent phone call from his friend, Smith. According to Smith, the main Mason Insurance web site had been vandalized! All of its normal content was removed and replaced with an attacker’s message ”Hacker Message: You are dead! Freaks!” From his office, which was directly connected to Mason Insurance’s internal network, Joseph surfed to the Web site using his laptop. In his browser, the Web site looked completely intact. No changes were apparent. Joseph called a friend of his at his home to help troubleshoot the problem. The Web site appeared defaced when his friend visited using his DSL connection. So, while Smith and his friend could see the defaced page, Joseph saw the intact Mason Insurance web site. To help make sense of this problem, Joseph decided to access the Web site using his dial-up ISP. He disconnected his laptop from the corporate internal network and used his modem to dial up the same ISP used by Smith. After his modem connected, he quickly typed www.masonins.com in his browser to reveal the following web page:
[email protected] [email protected]:
Y0u @re [email protected]! [email protected]!
After seeing the defaced Web site, he disconnected his dial-up line, reconnected to the internal network, and used Secure Shell (SSH) to log in directly to the Web server. He ran Tripwire against the entire Web site, and determined that every system file and all the Web content on the server were intact.
How did the attacker accomplish this hack?
A. ARP spoofing
B. SQL injection
C. DNS poisoning
D. Routing table injection
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
External calls for the Web site has been redirected to another server by a successful DNS poisoning.

Here Are Some Reviews From Our Customers:

312-50 dumps
312-50 dumps

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Lead4pass is the best IT learning material provider. Other brands appeared early, the EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50 dumps exam questions are not the latest and it is very expensive. Lead4pass provide the newest and cheapest questions and answers. Lead4pass is the correct choice for IT learning materials, help you pass your exam easily.
312-50 dumps
The best and most updated latest EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50 dumps pdf practice files free download from lead4pass. Newest helpful EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker https://www.lead4pass.com/312-50.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 312-50 exam test, and to get certified by EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free.

Useful EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50 dumps vce youtube: